SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (b)  To be eligible for a grant, a recipient must be a local law enforcement agency that has established a program designed to prevent the theft of regulated material.
(c)  Rules adopted under this section must:
(1)  include accountability measures for grant recipients and provisions for loss of eligibility for grant recipients that fail to comply with the measures; and
(2)  require grant recipients to provide to the department information on program outcomes.
SECTION 21.  Subsection (e), Section 31.03, Penal Code, is amended to read as follows:
(e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is:
(1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than:
(A)  $50; or
(B)  $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06;
(2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
(A)  the value of the property stolen is:
(i)  $50 or more but less than $500; or
(ii)  $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06;
(B)  the value of the property stolen is less than:
(i)  $50 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft; or
(ii)  $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; or
(C)  the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued by this state or another state;
(3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
(4)  a state jail felony if:
(A)  the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $20,000;
(B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker;
(C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined by Section 46.01;
(D)  the value of the property stolen is less than $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft;
(E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or official carrier envelope for an election; or