SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The bill was read third time and was passed by the following vote:  Yeas 31, Nays 0.

SENATE BILL 578 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Fraser and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration SB 578 at this time on its second reading:

SB 578, Relating to the testimony of children in criminal cases.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Fraser offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 578 (senate committee report) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 2, Article 38.074, Code of Criminal Procedure (page 1, line 19), between "offense" and the underlined period, by inserting ", other than the testimony of a child in a hearing or proceeding in a criminal case in which that child is the defendant".

The amendment to SB 578 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

On motion of Senator Fraser and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.