SENATE JOURNAL
[…] HOUSE BILL 2360 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Ogden and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HB 2360 at this time on its second reading:

HB 2360, Relating to the creation of the Corn Hill Regional Water Authority; providing authority to issue bonds.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Ogden offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 2360 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 8364.102, Special District Local Laws Code (page 2, line 40), strike "the powers and duties necessary to accomplish the purposes" and substitute "only the powers and duties necessary to accomplish the purposes stated under Section 8364.004".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, strike added Section 8364.103, Special District Local Laws Code (page 2, lines 42-46), and substitute the following: