FORTY-FOURTH DAY
[…] The amendment to SB 152 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2.
Senator Van de Putte offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 3
Amend SB 152 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2(2), Article 38.37, Code of Criminal Procedure (page 1, line 46), between "under" and "Section 21.02", by inserting "Section 20A.02 that is punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 20A.02(b)(1) (Sex Trafficking of a Child),".
The amendment to SB 152 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 3.
On motion of Senator Huffman and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.