FORTY-FOURTH DAY
[…] (1) a hearing shall be conducted out of the presence of the jury; and
(2) the trial judge should only admit evidence of a similar offense subject to the introduction of enough evidence to support a finding that the similar offense has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt."
The amendment to SB 152 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.
Senator Duncan offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend SB 152 (Senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 3, Article 38.37, Code of Criminal Procedure, as follows:
(1) On page 1, line 58, strike "On timely request by the defendant, the" and substitute "The [On timely request by the defendant, the]".
(2) On page 1, lines 60-62, strike "in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence" and substitute "not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant's trial [in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence]".
The amendment to SB 152 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.