SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (President in Chair)

COMMITTEE  SUBSTITUTE
SENATE BILL 694 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator West and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration CSSB 694 at this time on its second reading:

CSSB 694, Relating to the regulation of metal recycling entities; providing penalties.

The bill was read second time.

Senator West offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 694 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 5 of the bill, in amended Section 1956.015(d), Occupations Code (page 3, line 16), strike "The" and substitute "The department may use information provided under this section for law enforcement purposes. Except as provided by this subsection, the".
(2)  In SECTION 8 of the bill, in amended Section 1956.032(a)(3)(B), Occupations Code (page 4, line 38), following the underlined semicolon, add "and".
(3)  In SECTION 8 of the bill, in added Section 1956.032(a)(4)(D), Occupations Code (page 4, line 53), strike "; and" and substitute "."