EIGHTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (President in Chair)
HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION 287
The President laid before the Senate the following resolution:
WHEREAS, HBi4409 has been adopted by the senate and the house of representatives and is being prepared for enrollment; and
WHEREAS, The bill contains technical errors that should be corrected; now, therefore, be it
Monday, June 1, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 5109
RESOLVED by the 81st Legislature of the State of Texas, That the enrolling clerk of the house of representatives be instructed to correct House Bill No. 4409 as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 16 of the bill, in added Section 2210.072(a), Insurance Code (conference committee report, page 12, line 7), after "losses.", add "Public securities issued under this section must be repaid within a period not to exceed 10 years, and may be repaid sooner if the board of directors elects to do so and the commissioner approves."
(2)iiIn SECTION 16 of the bill, in added Section 2210.073(a), Insurance Code (conference committee report, page 12, lines 28 and 29), strike "set by the commissioner by rule,".