SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (a-2)iiParticipation by an early retiree in the health benefits coverage provided under Subsection (a-1) is at the early retiree's discretion. An early retiree may not be forced to change coverage from a group health insurance plan or group health coverage plan offered to active employees. An early retiree may elect to return to participation in the active employee group health insurance plans during open enrollment.

4234 81st Legislature — Regular Session 69th Day (Cont.)


(5)iiIn SECTION 4 of the bill, in amended Section 175.003(b), Local Government Code (page 2, line 27, through page 3, line 2), strike "is the same level of coverage provided to current employees of the political subdivision [county or municipality] at that time." and substitute the following:

is: