SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Friday, May 29, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 4435


(8)iistate whether demand response and load management programs would achieve reductions in statewide peak demand of five percent by January 1, 2016, and identify policies, goals, and programs that would facilitate the achievement of that goal.

SECTIONi6.iiSection 39.905(b-2), Utilities Code, is repealed.

SECTIONi7.iiThis Act takes effect September 1, 2009.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 546 (House committee report) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 39.905(a)(3), Utilities Code (page 2, lines 2-5), by striking "programs or limited, targeted, market-transformation programs, incentives sufficient for retail electric providers and competitive energy service providers" and substituting the following:

programs, [or] limited, targeted, market-transformation programs, or other programs or incentives sufficient for retail electric providers and competitive energy service providers to address major barriers and

Floor Amendment No. 2