SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SENATE BILL 78 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT

Senator Nelson called SBi78 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.

The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 78 (House committee report) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in Section 524.003, as amended and redesignated by the bill, Insurance Code (page 2, line 4), strike "health coverage products" and substitute "health insurance coverage".

(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 524.053(a) as amended and redesignated by the bill, Insurance Code (page 3, lines 5 and 6), strike "[this state, including information about health savings accounts and compatible high deductible health benefit plans]" and substitute "[this state], including information about health savings accounts and compatible high deductible health benefit plans".

Friday, May 29, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 4441


(3)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 524.054(a), Insurance Code (page 4, line 1), strike "health coverage products" and substitute "health insurance coverage".