SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Floor Amendment No. 4

Amend SB 865 (House committee report) as follows:

(1)iiStrike SECTION 12 of the bill, amending Section 157.162(d), Family Code (page 10, lines 18-27).

(2)iiStrike SECTION 35 of the bill (page 18, lines 10-16).

(3)iiRenumber the SECTIONS of the bill accordingly.

Floor Amendment No. 6

Amend SB 865 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn Section 23 of the bill, in amended Section 231.202, Family Code, strike Subdivision (4) of that section (page 15, lines 7-12) and substitute the following:

(4)iithe fee for services provided by [that] sheriffs and constables, including:

Thursday, May 28, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 4155


(A)iia fee [are] authorized [to charge for serving process] under Section 118.131, Local Government Code, for serving each item of process to each individual on whom service is required, including service by certified or registered mail[, to be paid to a sheriff, constable, or clerk whenever service of process is required]; and

(B)iia fee authorized under Section 157.103(b) for serving a capias;

(2)iiIn Section 23 of the bill, in Section 231.202(5), Family Code (page 15, line 14), strike "and" and substitute "[and]".

(3)iiIn Section 23 of the bill, in Section 231.202(6), Family Code (page 15, line 16), strike the period and substitute "; and".