SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)iia Class A misdemeanor if the offense is not a felony and confinement in a jail other than a state jail felony facility is affixed as a possible punishment.

(b-1)iiAn offense is not considered a felony for purposes of Subsection (b) if, at the time of a person's application for a license to carry a concealed handgun, the offense:

(1)iiis not designated by a law of this state as a felony; and

(2)iidoes not contain all the elements of any offense designated by a law of this state as a felony.

(9)iiIn SECTION 11.08 of the bill, in amended Section 411.186(a), Government Code (page 47, line 53), strike Subdivision (2) and substitute the following:

3634 81st Legislature — Regular Session 68th Day


"(2)iimade a material misrepresentation or failed to disclose a material fact in an application submitted under this subchapter [gave false information on the application];"

(10)iiIn SECTION 11.08 of the bill, in amended Section 411.186(a)(6), Government Code (page 47, line 67), between "reversed" and the period, insert "if the applicant fails to submit a cashier's check or money order made payable to the "Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas" in the amount of the dishonored or reversed fee, plus $25, within 30 days of being notified by the department that the fee was dishonored or reversed"