SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Wednesday, May 27, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 3983


alternative to other sources of funding or is economically beneficial to this state. If the association purchases reinsurance under this section, the cost of the reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by policyholders, other revenue of the association, and the catastrophe reserve trust fund.

Sec.i2210.073.iiPAYMENT FROM CLASS 1 PUBLIC SECURITIES; REINSURANCE; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. (a)iiLosses not paid under Section 2210.072 shall be paid as provided by this section.

(b)iiThe losses may be paid with:

(1)iiproceeds from Class 1 public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M before or on or after the date of any occurrence that results in insured losses under Subsection (a);

(2)iiavailable reinsurance described by Subsection (f);

(3)iiproceeds from financial instruments described by Subsection (e); or

(4)iia combination of reinsurance, public securities, and financial instruments described by Subdivisions (1)-(3).

(c)iiPublic securities described by Subsection (b)(1) may be issued if the board of directors determines, before the date of any occurrence, that the amount available from premium and other revenue, in combination with the amounts available from the catastrophe reserve trust fund, any reinsurance, and any financial instruments may be insufficient to pay insured losses. The public securities shall be issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $600 million per occurrence.

(d)iiAny public securities proceeds received under this section from Class 1 public securities authorized in accordance with Subchapter M before the date of any occurrence that results in insured losses under Subsection (a):

(1)iimust be used before the proceeds of any public securities that the association authorizes to be issued under Section 2210.074 on or after any catastrophic event; and

(2)iimay not be used to fund losses of any catastrophic event occurring before the date on which public securities described by this section are authorized to be issued.

(e)iiUnder the authority of Section 2210.071(c), the association may borrow from, or enter into other financing arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source makes interest-bearing loans to the association to enable the association to pay losses under this section in lieu of, or in addition to, the issuance of public securities.