SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The bill was read third time and was passed by the following vote:iiYeasi31, Naysi0.

HOUSE BILL 1796 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Watson and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HB 1796 at this time on its second reading:

HB 1796, Relating to the offshore geologic storage of carbon dioxide.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Watson offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 1796 (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 382.507, Health and Safety Code (page 2, line 9), between "repository" and the period insert "on a determination by the board that permanent storage has been verified and that the storage location has met all applicable state and federal requirements for closure of carbon dioxide storage sites".

(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 382.508(a), Health and Safety Code (page 2, line 16), between "generation of" and "carbon" insert "stored".