SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (7)iiIn SECTION 6 of the bill, in the recital (page 2, line 66), strike "and (i)" and substitute "(i), and (k)".

(8)iiIn SECTION 6 of the bill, in amended Section 28.0211, Education Code (page 5, between lines 32 and 33), add the following:

(k)iiThe commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section, including rules concerning when school districts shall administer assessment instruments required under this section and which administration of the assessment instruments will be used for purposes of Section 39.053 [39.051].

(9)iiIn SECTION 7 of the bill, in amended Section 28.025(b-1)(1)(A), Education Code (page 6, line 2), between "Section 28.002(a)(1)" and the semicolon, insert ", including at least one-half credit in government and at least one-half credit in economics to meet the social studies requirement".

(10)iiAdd the following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill (page 6, between lines 46 and 47):

SECTIONi____.iiSection 29.062(a), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: