SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)iiRenumber remaining SECTIONS appropriately

The amendment to CSSB 3 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 6.

Senator Gallegos offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 7

Amend CSSB 3 (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 21 of the bill, in Section 39.053(g-1), Education Code (page 19, line 25), strike "and".

(2)iiIn SECTION 21 of the bill, in Section 39.053(g-1), Education Code (page 19, line 27), between "year" and ".", insert:

"; and

(7)iiexclude students who are incarcerated in state jails and federal penitentiaries as adults and as persons certified to stand trial as adults".

The amendment to CSSB 3 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 7.

Senator VanideiPutte offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 8

Amend CSSB 3 as follows: