EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (2)iidefer granting recognition of the association and order an election by the voters in the municipality held under the procedures prescribed by Section 142.055 regarding whether a public employer may meet and confer with a peace officers association under this subchapter.
(f)iiThe ballot for an election ordered under this section and held under the procedures prescribed by Section 142.055 shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Authorizing __________ (name of the municipality) to operate under the state law allowing a municipality to meet and confer and make agreements with the association representing _________________ (description of affected municipal peace officers) as provided by state law, preserving the prohibition against strikes and organized work stoppages, and providing penalties for strikes and organized work stoppages."