EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] Labor Code (page 2, line 4), strike "or" and substitute "[or]".
(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 204.022, Labor Code (page 2, line 8), between "423" and the period, insert the following:
"; or
(14)iiresulted from the employee leaving the employee's workplace to care for the employee's terminally ill spouse as evidenced by a physician's statement or other medical documentation, but only if no reasonable, alternative care was available".
(3)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 207.046,
Labor Code (page 2, line 20), strike "or" and substitute "[or]".
(4)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 207.046, Labor Code (page 2, line 35), between "patient" and the period, insert the following:
"; or
(3)iithe individual leaves the workplace to care for the individual's terminally ill spouse as evidenced by a physician's statement or other medical documentation, but only if no reasonable, alternative care was available".
The amendment to HB 550 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.
(President in Chair)
Senator West offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2