EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] HB 550, Relating to the eligibility of certain victims of family violence for unemployment compensation.
The motion prevailed.
Senators Harris, Patrick, and Williams asked to be recorded as voting "Nay" on suspension of the regular order of business.
The bill was read second time.
2438 80th Legislature — Regular Session 65th Day (Cont.)
Senator Jackson offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend HB 550 (Senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 204.022,
Labor Code (page 2, line 4), strike "or" and substitute "[or]".
(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 204.022, Labor Code (page 2, line 8), between "423" and the period, insert the following:
"; or
(14)iiresulted from the employee leaving the employee's workplace to care for the employee's terminally ill spouse as evidenced by a physician's statement or other medical documentation, but only if no reasonable, alternative care was available".
(3)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 207.046,
Labor Code (page 2, line 20), strike "or" and substitute "[or]".