EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] The commissioner may give preference in an appointment under this subsection to a person who is a qualified inspector under Section 2210.254. The nonvoting member appointed under this section must:
(1)iibe an engineer licensed by, and in good standing with, the Texas Board of Professional Engineers;
(2)iireside in a first tier coastal county; and
(3)iibe knowledgeable of, and have professional expertise in, wind-related design and construction practices in coastal areas that are subject to high winds and hurricanes.
(12)iiIn SECTION 13 of the bill, in added Subsection (c), Section 2210.103, Insurance Code (page 5, line 62), between "(c)" and "The commissioner", insert "A member of the board of directors may be removed by the commissioner without cause."
(13)iiIn SECTION 22 of the bill, strike amended Subsection (b), Section 2210.251, Insurance Code (page 8, lines 1-9), and substitute the following: