EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] SECTIONi3.iiThis Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2007.
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSSB 204 in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 161.0107(c), Health and Safety Code (House committee printing, page 2, line 3), between "registry" and "; and", by inserting ", including a field that indicates the patient's consent to be listed in the immunization registry has been obtained".
The amendments were read.
Monday, May 21, 2007 SENATE JOURNAL 2553
Senator Nelson moved to concur in the House amendments to SBi204.
The motion prevailed by the following vote:iiYeasi30, Naysi0.
Absent:iiWilliams.
SENATE BILL 382 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT