EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] The amendment to CSHB 2819 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
Monday, May 21, 2007 SENATE JOURNAL 2409
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.
Senator Jackson offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend CSHB 2819 (Senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 14 of the bill, amended Subsection (a), Section 61.025, Natural
Resources Code (page 8, line 36), strike "A" and substitute "Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a [A]".
(2)iiIn SECTION 14 of the bill, amended Subsection (b), Section 61.025, Natural Resources Code (page 9, line 34), between "If" and "there", insert "the statement is not included in the executory contract for conveyance or".
The amendment to CSHB 2819 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2.
On motion of Senator Jackson and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.