EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] 2602 80th Legislature — Regular Session 65th Day (Cont.)
The association shall pay the costs incurred by the Sunset Advisory Commission in performing the review of the association under this subsection. The Sunset Advisory Commission shall determine the costs of the review performed under this subsection, and the association shall pay the amount of those costs promptly on receipt of a statement from the Sunset Advisory Commission regarding those costs.
(2)iiIn SECTION 1A of the bill, in amended Section 2210.001, Insurance Code (page 1, lines 27-30), strike "An adequate market for windstorm and[,] hail[, and fire] insurance in the seacoast territory is necessary to the economic welfare of this state, and without that insurance," and substitute "The primary purpose of the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association is the provision of an [An] adequate market for windstorm and[,] hail[, and fire] insurance in the seacoast territory of this state.