EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] COMMITTEEiiSUBSTITUTE
SENATE BILL 338 ON SECOND READING
On motion of Senator Van de Putte and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration CSSB 338 at this time on its second reading:
CSSB 338, Relating to carbon monoxide alarms and smoke detectors in certain residential dwellings; providing a penalty.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Van de Putte offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSSB 338 (Senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Subsection (b), Section 766.002, Health and Safety Code (page 1, line 46), strike "alteration, remodeling, enlargement, or repair of the dwelling" and substitute "home improvement to the dwelling that requires the issuance of a building permit".
(2)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, strike added Subsection (c), Section 766.002, Health and Safety Code (page 1, lines 51-61), and substitute the following:
1342 80th Legislature — Regular Session 49th Day