SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (b)iiAn offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c)iiIf conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law.
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to clarify the elements of the offense.
(2)iiSenate Rule 12.03(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Section 264.0091, Family Code, so that Section 264.0091 reads as follows:
Sec.ii264.0091.iiUSE OF TELECONFERENCING AND VIDEOCONFERENCING TECHNOLOGY. Subject to the availability of funds, the department, in cooperation with district and county courts, shall expand the use of teleconferencing and videoconferencing to facilitate participation by medical experts and other individuals in court proceedings.
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to ensure that the Department of Family and Protective Services is only required to implement the provisions of Section 264.0091, Family Code, if the department has funds to implement the project.