SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (3)iiSenate Rule 12.03(4) is suspended to permit the committee to add text to Subsection (j), Section 266.004, Family Code, so that Subsection (j), Section 266.004 reads as follows:
(j)iiNothing in this section requires that the identity of a foster parent be publicly disclosed.
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to clarify that the section does not require public disclosure of the identity of foster parents.
(4)iiSenate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of amended Subsection (b), Section 42.056, Human Resources Code, so that Subsection (b), Section 42.056 reads as follows:
(b)iiThe department shall conduct background and criminal history checks using:
5044 79th Legislature — Regular Session 82nd Day
(1)iithe information provided under Subsections [Subsection] (a) and (a-1);
(2)iithe information made available by the Department of Public Safety under Section 411.114, Government Code, or by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other criminal justice agency under Section 411.087, Government Code; and
(3)iithe department's records of reported abuse and neglect.
Explanation:iiThe changed text is necessary to ensure that under the bill the Department of Family and Protective Services may, but is not required to, complete a background check using information made available by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(5)iiSenate Rules 12.03(1) and (2) are suspended to permit the committee to change and omit text in added Subsection (e), Section 42.056, Human Resources Code, so that Subsection (e), Section 42.056 reads as follows: