SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (b)iiThe supreme court shall appoint members under Subsection (a)(1) from the different geographical areas of this state.
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to conform the language of the bill to the modification made to the provision of the bill relating to the composition of the Guardianship Certification Board.
(8)iiSenate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Subsection (g), Section 111.011, Government Code, so that Subsection (g), Section 111.011 reads as follows:
(g)iiThe members of the board serve for staggered six-year terms, with the terms of one-third of the members expiring on February 1 of each odd-numbered year. Board members are not entitled to receive compensation or reimbursement for expenses.
Sunday, May 29, 2005 SENATE JOURNAL 5045
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to prohibit members of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(9)iiSenate Rule 12.03(2) is suspended to permit the committee to omit text in added Subdivision (5), Section 111.013, Government Code, so that Subdivision (5) reads as follows:
(5)iiuses or receives a substantial amount of tangible goods, services, or funds from the Office of Court Administration.
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to conform the language of the bill to the provision of the bill prohibiting the members of the Guardianship Certification Board from receiving compensation or reimbursement for expenses.
(10)iiSenate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Subsection (c), Section 111.015, Government Code, so that Subsection (c), Section 111.015 reads as follows:
(c)iiIf the director has knowledge that a potential ground for removal exists, the director shall notify the presiding officer of the board of the potential ground. The presiding officer shall then notify the chief justice of the supreme court that a potential ground for removal exists. If the potential ground for removal involves the presiding officer, the director shall notify the next highest ranking officer of the board, who shall then notify the chief justice of the supreme court that a potential ground for removal exists.