SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] Sunday, May 29, 2005 SENATE JOURNAL 5043
AFTER RECESS
The Senate met at 5:37 p.m. and was called to order by Senator Carona.
SENATE RESOLUTION 1061
Senator Nelson offered the following resolution:
BE IT RESOLVED by the Senate of the State of Texas, 79th Legislature, Regular Session, 2005, That the Senate Rule 12.03 be suspended in part as provided by Senate Rule 12.08 to enable the conference committee appointed to resolve the differences on SBi6, (protective services; providing penalties) to consider and take action on the following matters:
(1)iiSenate Rule 12.03(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Section 261.3032, Family Code, so that Section 261.3032 reads as follows:
Sec.i261.3032.iiINTERFERENCE WITH INVESTIGATION; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a)iiA person commits an offense if, with the intent to interfere with the department's investigation of a report of abuse or neglect of a child, the person relocates the person's residence, either temporarily or permanently, without notifying the department of the address of the person's new residence or conceals the child and the person's relocation or concealment interferes with the department's investigation.
(b)iiAn offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c)iiIf conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law.
Explanation:iiThe change is necessary to clarify the elements of the offense.
(2)iiSenate Rule 12.03(1), is suspended to permit the committee to change the text of added Section 264.0091, Family Code, so that Section 264.0091 reads as follows: