SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (Senator Eltife in Chair)
SENATE BILL 1850 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT
Senator Gallegos called SBi1850 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.
The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend SB 1850 (House committee report) as follows:
(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 11.13(b), Alcoholic Beverage Code (page 1, line 19), between "permittee" and "may", insert ", as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code,".
(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 11.13(b), Alcoholic Beverage Code (page 1, lines 22 and 23), strike "whose current licensee or permittee is charged with a violation of this code", and substitute "against whose current licensee or permittee a charge of a violation of this code is pending".
(3)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 11.13(c), Alcoholic Beverage Code (page 2, line 2), strike "licensee or permittee whose license was canceled", and substitute "licensee or permittee, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, whose license or permit was canceled".
(4)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 11.321, Alcoholic Beverage Code (page 2, line 19), strike "a permittee that makes" and substitute "a licensee or permittee who makes".