SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] Conduct that occurs before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect at the time the conduct occurred, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose.
(b)iiFor purposes of this section, conduct constituting an offense under the penal law of this state occurred before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurred before that date.
SECTIONi20.iiThis Act takes effect September 1, 2005.
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSSB 563 in SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 36.0011(b), Human Resources Code (House committee printing, page 2, line 3), by striking "the person's specific intent to defraud" and substituting "the person's specific intent to commit an unlawful act under Section 36.002".
3858 79th Legislature — Regular Session 79th Day
Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend CSSB 563 (House committee printing) by adding the following appropriately numbered section to read as follows and renumbering subsequent sections accordingly: