SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] Senator Deuell offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSHB 955 by adding a new Section 2.16 and renumbering accordingly:
Amend Section 342.002(c) of the Texas Finance Code by striking the word "is" and adding the following "may be calculated at either 1/360th or".
The amendment was read.
Senator Deuell withdrew Floor Amendment No.i1.
3376 79th Legislature — Regular Session 78th Day
Senator Carona offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend CSHB 955 in SECTION 4.01 of the bill, in amended Subsection (a), Section 14.208, Finance Code (committee printing page 8, lines 62 and 63), by striking "or directly to district court in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code" and substitute "in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code, or, in addition to any other rights or remedies for judicial review, may appeal the order to district court in accordance with Section 2001.173, Government Code".