SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] L. No. 104-191) contained in 45 C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164, Subparts A and E, unless the physician:
(1)iidetermines that making the information available to the patient is reasonably likely to endanger the life or physical safety of the patient or another person; and
(2)iicomplies with other requirements relating to denial of access to an individual's protected health information under 45 C.F.R. Section 164.524.
SECTIONi____.iiSection 159.008, Occupations Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(a)iiExcept as provided by Subsections [Subsection] (b) and (c), a physician:
(1)iimay charge a reasonable fee, as prescribed by board rule, for copying billing or medical records; and
(2)iiis not required to permit examination or copying of the records until the fee is paid unless there is a medical emergency.