SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (18) performs an abortion on a woman who is pregnant with a viable unborn child during the third trimester of the pregnancy when the abortion is not necessary to prevent the death of the woman.
Floor Amendment No. 3
Amend Floor Amendment No. 2 by Hartnett to CSSB 419 in proposed Section 164.052(a)(18), Occupations Code, between "woman" and the period, by inserting "or when the viable unborn child does not have a severe, irreversible brain impairment".
Floor Amendment No. 8
Amend Floor Amendment No. 2 by Hartnett to CSSB 419, in proposed Section 164.052(a)(18), Occupations Code, between "impairment" and the period, by inserting "or when the woman is diagnosed with a significant likelihood of suffering imminent severe, irreversible brain damage or paralysis".
Floor Amendment No. 11
Amend CSSB 419 by adding the following appropriately numbered section to Article 1 of the bill and renumbering the sections of that article accordingly:
SECTION . Section 164.052(a), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: