SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (viva voce vote) (31-0) (31-0)
HB 3333 (Madla)
Relating to the sale or transfer of interest of real property to certain federally recognized Indian tribes.
(viva voce vote) (31-0) (31-0)
Senator Madla offered the following committee amendment to the bill:
Committee Amendment No. 1
Amend HB 3333 (engrossed version) as follows:
3550 79th Legislature — Regular Session 78th Day
(1)iiIn the recital to SECTION 1 of the bill (page 1, lines 5 and 6), strike "Sections 202.021(b) and (c), Transportation Code, are" and substitute "Section 202.021(b), Transportation Code, is".
(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Subsection (b), Section 202.021, Transportation Code (page 1, line 11), between "landowners" and the comma, insert "of Tract 11, Block 49 of the Ysleta Grant located in El Paso County".
(3)iiStrike amended Subsection (c), Section 202.021, Transportation Code (page 1, line 16, through page 2, line 1).
(4)iiAdd the following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and renumber subsequent SECTIONS as appropriate: