SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Amend HB 914 (house engrossed printing), in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Chapter 176, Local Government Code, by striking Section 176.010 (page 8, lines 17-27, and page 9, lines 1-5) and renumbering Section 176.011 of the chapter accordingly.

The amendment to HB 914 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Committee Amendment No. 1.

Senator Williams offered the following committee amendment to the bill:

Committee Amendment No. 2

Amend HB 914 (house engrossed printing), in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 176.003(a)(2)(B), Local Government Code, between "gifts" and "that" (page 3, line 11), by inserting ", other than gifts of food, lodging, transportation, or entertainment accepted as a guest,".

The amendment to HB 914 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Committee Amendment No. 2.

Monday, May 23, 2005 SENATE JOURNAL 2951


Senator Lindsay offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1