SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The amendment was read.

Senator Jackson moved to concur in the House amendment to SBi1865.

The motion prevailed by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the motion to concur.

SENATE BILL 1330 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS

Senator Nelson called SBi1330 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendments to the bill.

The President laid the bill and the House amendments before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend SBi1330 on third reading as follows:

(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 161.0052(b), Health and Safety Code (Committee printing page 1, line 20), between "vaccine," and "the" insert "and if the person's physician determines that the vaccine is in the person's best interest,".

(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 161.0052(c), Health and Safety Code (Committee printing page 2, line 4), between "facility" and the period, insert "and whose physician determines that the vaccine is in the person's best interest".

Floor Amendment No. 2 on Third Reading

Amend Floor Amendment No. 1 by Isett to SBi1330 on third reading as follows: