SEVENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] Sec.i410.155.iiCONTINUANCE. (a) A written request by a party for a
continuance of a contested case hearing to another date must be directed to the
department [commission].
(b)iiThe department [commission] may grant a continuance only if the
department [commission] determines that there is good cause for the continuance.
SECTIONi1.375.iiSection 410.157, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec.i410.157.iiRULES. The commissioner [commission] shall adopt rules
governing procedures under which contested case hearings are conducted.
SECTIONi1.376.iiSection 410.158(a), Labor Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)iiExcept as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is limited to:
(1)iidepositions on written questions to any health care provider;
(2)iidepositions of other witnesses as permitted by the hearing officer for good cause shown; and
(3)iiinterrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner [commission].
SECTIONi1.377.iiSection 410.159, Labor Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec.i410.159.iiSTANDARD INTERROGATORIES. (a) The commissioner
[commission] by rule shall prescribe standard form sets of interrogatories to elicit