SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (4)iiOn page 7, line 7-4 of committee report, strike "a race, crime, and justice" and replace with "civil justice".

The amendment to CSSB 1503 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:

Absent-excused:iiLucio.

Senator West offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 1503 (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiStrike SECTION 1 of the bill (page 1, line 17, through page 2, line 41).

(2)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Article 2.133(b)(1)(B), Code of Criminal Procedure (page 3, lines 44-47), strike "[, as stated by the person or, if the person does not state the person's race or ethnicity, as determined by the officer to the best of the officer's ability]" and substitute ", as stated by the person or, if the person does not state the person's race or ethnicity, as determined by the officer to the best of the officer's ability".

(3)iiStrike SECTION 4 of the bill (page 4, line 7, through page 5, line 4) and substitute the following: