SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Wednesday, May 28, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 2829


program established under Section 15.611 and to provide collateral equal to the amount of linked deposits placed with it, and meets any other requirements established by board rule.

(b)iiSection 15.603, Water Code, is amended by adding Subsection (i) to read as follows:

(i)iiIn addition to authorized purposes under Subsection (a), the revolving fund is held by the board to provide linked deposits to eligible financial institutions for loans to persons for nonpoint source pollution control projects.

(c)iiSubsection (a), Section 15.604, Water Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)iiThe board may use the revolving fund for financial assistance only as provided by the federal act:

(1)iito make loans, on the conditions that:

(A)iithose loans are made at or below market interest rates, including interest-free loans, at terms not to exceed 20 years;

(B)iiprincipal and interest payments will begin not later than one year after completion of any treatment works and all loans will be fully amortized not later than 20 years after completion of the treatment works;

(C)iithe recipient of a loan will establish a dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and

(D)iithe revolving fund will be credited with all payments of principal of and interest on all loans;

(2)iito buy or refinance the debt obligation of political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;

(3)iito guarantee or purchase insurance for political subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to market credit or reduce interest rates;

(4)iias a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the revolving fund;

(5)iito provide loan guarantees to similar revolving funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;

(6)iito earn interest on revolving fund accounts;

(7)iifor the reasonable costs of administering the revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act;

(8)iito provide financial assistance to persons for a nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320 of the federal act; [and]

(9)iifor other purposes as provided by the federal act; and

(10)iito provide linked deposits to eligible lending institutions for loans to persons for nonpoint source pollution control projects.