SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 3

Amend HB 109, in Section 3 of the bill, proposed Sec. 151.158(g) Tax Code, on page 4, line 13, by adding, "Customs brokers who return unused stamps to the Comptroller's Office on a quarterly basis, shall get credit towards the purchase of new stamps.".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 4

Amend HB 109, in Section 2 of the bill, proposed Sec. 151.1575(G)(i) Tax Code, on page 3, line 26, by adding, "for those purchasers in a county not bordering the United Mexican States".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 5