SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Wednesday, May 28, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 3201


student may not be returned to that teacher's class without the teacher's consent unless the committee established under Section 37.003 determines that such placement is the best or only alternative available.

SECTIONi6.iiSection 37.006, Education Code, is amended by amending Subsections (a) through (d), (f), (h), and (l) and adding Subsections (m) and (n) to read as follows:

(a)iiA [Except as provided by Section 37.007(a)(3) or (b), a] student shall be removed from class and placed in a disciplinary [an] alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 if the student:

(1)iiengages in conduct involving a public school that contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under Section 42.06, Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section 22.07, Penal Code; or

(2)iicommits the following on or within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school's real property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:

(A)iiengages in conduct punishable as a felony;

(B)iiengages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of assault under Section 22.01(a)(1), Penal Code;

(C)iisells, gives, or delivers to another person or possesses or uses or is under the influence of:

(i)iimarihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.; or

(ii)iia dangerous drug, as defined by Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;

(D)iisells, gives, or delivers to another person an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, commits a serious act or offense while under the influence of alcohol, or possesses, uses, or is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage;

(E)iiengages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical [glue or aerosol paint] under Sections 485.031 through 485.034 [485.035], Health and Safety Code[, or relating to volatile chemicals under Chapter 484, Health and Safety Code]; or

(F)iiengages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of public lewdness under Section 21.07, Penal Code, or indecent exposure under Section 21.08, Penal Code.