SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The actuarial opinion must be given by a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries and the Casualty Actuarial Society.

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

2928 78th Legislature — Regular Session 80th Day


Senator Staples offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSHB 2095 as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 407A.053(c), Labor Code (page 4, line 23, Senate committee printing), strike "not to exceed $300,000" and substitute "equal to the greater of $300,000 or 25 percent of the group's total incurred liabilities for workers' compensation".

(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Subchapter H, Chapter 407A, Labor Code (page 9, between lines 10 and 11, Senate committee printing), insert the following new Sections 407A.356 and 407A.357: