SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (i)iiThe comptroller shall impose a penalty of $500 for each occurrence on a customs broker who fails to file the report required by this section.

(6)iiIn SECTION 4 of the bill, strike the amendment to Tax Code Sec. 151.307(e) (committee printing, page 4, lines 44-48).

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 3

Amend HB 109, in Section 3 of the bill, proposed Sec. 151.158(g) Tax Code, on page 4, line 13, by adding, "Customs brokers who return unused stamps to the Comptroller's Office on a quarterly basis, shall get credit towards the purchase of new stamps.".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 4