SENATE JOURNAL
[…] HOUSE BILL 1691 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Zaffirini and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HBi1691 at this time on its second reading:

HB 1691, Relating to use of the compensatory education allotment to fund certain programs for students who have dyslexia or a related disorder.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following committee amendment to the bill:

Committee Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 1691 as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (c-1), Section 42.152, Education Code (House engrossment, page 1, line 9), between "fund" and ":", insert "in proportion to the percentage of students served by the program that meet the criteria in Section 29.081(d) or (g)".

The committee amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

On motion of Senator Zaffirini and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.

HB 1691 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.