SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 4

Amend HB 109, in Section 2 of the bill, proposed Sec. 151.1575(G)(i) Tax Code, on page 3, line 26, by adding, "for those purchasers in a county not bordering the United Mexican States".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Zaffirini offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 5

Amend HB 109, in Section 1 of the bill, proposed Sec. 151.157(a-1) Tax Code, on page 1, line 29, by adding, "The comptroller shall provide an alternate method to prepare documentation to show the exemption of tangible personal property under Section 151.307(b)(2) in those instances when the password-protected website is unavailable due to technical or communication problems.".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

On motion of Senator Shapleigh and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.

HB 109 as amended was passed to third reading without objection.