SENATE JOURNAL
[…] COMMITTEEiiSUBSTITUTE
HOUSE BILL 730 ON SECOND READING

Senator Fraser moved to suspend the regular order of business to take up for consideration CSHBi730 at this time on its second reading:

CSHB 730, Relating to residential construction, including certain warranties, building and performance standards, and dispute resolution; providing an administrative penalty.

The motion prevailed by a viva voce vote.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Fraser offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 730 (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 401.003(a)(2), Property Code (page 2, lines 18-19), strike "including the roof of an existing home" and substitute "other than an improvement solely to replace or repair a roof of an existing home".

(2)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 401.003(a)(3), Property Code (page 2, line 21), strike "$10,000" and substitute "$20,000".

(3)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 406.001, Property Code (page 3, lines 21-22), strike Subsection (a)(4) and substitute the following: