SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (13-a) "Transportation project" does not include the management, operation, or oversight of a rapid transit authority created under Chapter 451 unless the commissioner or the commissioner's designee has entered into a written agreement with the transit authority specifying the terms and conditions under which the transit authority may participate.

(45)iiIn SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 227.003(c), Transportation Code (page 2, line 13), strike "451 or 452" and substitute "451, 452, or 460".

(46)iiIn SECTION 2.01 of the bill, in proposed Section 370.031(b), Transportation Code (page 11, line 17), between "Subsection (a)" and the period insert "and the approval of the commissioners court of each county that will be a part of the authority".

(47)iiIn SECTION 2.01 of the bill, strike proposed Section 370.181, Transportation Code (page 22, lines 41-52), and substitute: