SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (8)iiIn ARTICLE 2, SECTION 2.01, added Section 370.035(f) (committee printing page 13, line 45), strike "turnpike project" and substitute "segment of highway".

(9)iiIn ARTICLE 2, SECTION 2.01, added Section 370.168(g)(1), Transportation Code (committee printing page 19, line 33), strike "department's" and substitute "authority's".

Tuesday, May 27, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 2629


(10)iiIn ARTICLE 4, SECTION 4.01, added Section 91.072(a), Transportation Code (committee printing page 33, line 26), insert ", including the ability to deposit the proceeds of bonds or other obligations and to pledge, encumber, and expend such proceeds and revenues as provided in Chapter 361" between "project" and the period.

(11)iiIn ARTICLE 4, SECTION 4.01, added Section 91.072(b), Transportation Code (committee printing page 33, between lines 31 and 32) insert the following subdivision and renumber the subsequent subdivisions accordingly:

"(2)iimaintain separate accounts for bond proceeds and the revenues of a rail facility or system, and pledge those revenues and proceeds to the payment of bonds or other obligations issued or entered into with respect to the facility or system;".

(12)iiIn ARTICLE 7, SECTION 7.01, added Section 284.009(e), Transportation Code (committee printing page 38, line 20), strike "(a)(2)" and substitute "(a)(3)".