SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (7)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 416.010, Property Code (page 8, between lines 38 and 39), insert the following new Subsection (c) at the appropriate place and renumber the subsequent subsection and any cross-references appropriately:

(c)iiIf a builder operates under any name other than the name that is set forth on the builder's certificate of registration, the builder shall, within 45 days of operating under this other name, disclose this other name to the commission.

(8)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 428.003, Property Code (page 13, lines 33-36) strike Subsection (a) in its entirety and replace with a new Subsection (a) as follows:

"(a)iiOn or before the 15th day after the date the commission receives a request, the commission shall appoint the next available third-party inspector from the applicable lists of third-party inspectors maintained by the commission under subsection (c)."

(9)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 428.003, Property Code (page 13, between lines 40-41) add a new Subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)iiThe commission shall adopt rules that allow for the commission to maintain a list of available third-party inspectors for the various regions of the state, as required to satisfy the provisions of this Act."

(10)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 430.002, Property Code (page 15, line 52), strike "including" and substitute "that may include".

(11)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 430.009(b), Property Code (page 17, line 5), between "27.004" and "." strike "(g)".