SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (39)iiIn SECTION 7.01, in added Section 6(b)(2), Article 21.21-6, Insurance Code, strike "and the same risk" (page 60, line 26, House committee printing), and substitute ", other than a rate reflecting the classifications applicable alike to persons of every race, color, religion, ethnicity, or national origin".

2684 78th Legislature — Regular Session 79th Day


(40)iiIn SECTION 8.05 of the bill, in added Section 15, Article 21.49A, Insurance Code (page 68, line 22), between "association" and "may not be distributed", insert "shall be used to mitigate losses, including the purchase of reinsurance and the offset of future assessments, and".

(41)iiIn SECTION 9.01 of the bill, strike amended Article 5.01(f), Insurance Code (page 69, lines 5-14, House committee printing), and substitute the following: