SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (c)iiChapter 438, Property Code, as added by this article, applies only to an arbitration initiated on or after the effective date of this Act. An arbitration initiated before that date is governed by the law in effect immediately before that date, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose.

The floor amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Tuesday, May 27, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 2549


Senator Duncan offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 5

Amend CSHB 730 in ARTICLE 1, SECTION 1.01, added Section 426.008(a), Property Code (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiOn page 11, line 52, between "presumption" and "." insert the following:

"of the existence or non-existence of a construction defect or the reasonable manner of repair of the construction defect".

(2)iiOn page 11, line 53, strike "clear and convincing" and substitute "a preponderance of the".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Senator Duncan offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 6