SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SECTIONi6.0____.iiThis article applies only to a reduction of a line of insurance or a withdrawal of a line of insurance by an insurer on or after the effective date of this article. A reduction of a line of insurance or a withdrawal of a line of insurance by an insurer before the effective date of this article is governed by the law as it existed immediately before the effective date of this article, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose.

Floor Amendment No. 95

Amend CSSB 14 as follows:

Article 8. REVENUE BOND PROGRAM

Amend SECTION 8.05, Sec. 15. RETENTION OF PROFITS as follows:

"Sec. 15. RETENTION OF PROFITS. The association shall retain any profits of the association to be used for the purposes of the association. The profits of the association may not be distributed to insurers and shall be used to offset future assessments."

Floor Amendment No. 98

Amend CSSB 14 as follows:

(1) In SECTION 1.01 of the bill, in added Section 2(a)(3), Article 5.142, Insurance Code (page 3, lines 4-8), strike Paragraphs (F) and (G) and substitute the following: