SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SECTIONi4.iiThis Act takes effect September 1, 2003.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 155 in SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 90.004, Parks and Wildlife Code (House committee printing, page 6, between lines 19 and 20), by inserting the following:

(i)iiThe department may adopt rules necessary to implement this section and Section 90.002, including rules relating to locations from which a person may launch or retrieve a vessel by trailer from the banks of a protected freshwater area. For purposes of this subsection, "vessel" has the meaning assigned by Section 12.101.

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 155 in SECTION 2 of the bill, in Subsection (b), added Section 90.004, Parks and Wildlife Code, between "area" and the semicolon (House committee printing, page 5, line 10), by inserting ", the amount of which may not exceed the estimated cost that the county, municipality, or river authority incurs by allowing the limited use of motorized vehicles in protected freshwater areas within its jurisdiction".

The amendments were read.

Senator Zaffirini moved to concur in the House amendments to SBi155.

The motion prevailed by a viva voce vote.

SENATE BILL 1439 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT

Senator Shapleigh called SBi1439 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.