SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION ____.iiNot later than October 1, 2003, the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission shall reissue a wine bottler's permit to the holder of the wine bottler's permit that also holds a winery permit that was canceled before the effective date of this Act on the basis that the permitted premises was located in a dry area.

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

2524 78th Legislature — Regular Session 79th Day


Senator Estes offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2 on Third Reading

Amend HB 2593 in Section 1 of the bill, in amended Section 16.01(a)(3), Alcoholic Beverage Code (Senate committee printing, page 1, lines 17-19), by striking "permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine [holders of wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits]" and substituting "or buy wine from permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.