SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Senator Lindsay offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSHBi1541 (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 57 of the bill (page 15, lines 60-64), strike Subsection (c).

(2)iiIn SECTION 57 of the bill (page 15, line 65), strike "(d)" and substitute "(c)".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Lindsay offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 3

Amend CSHBi1541 (Senate committee printing) in SECTION 27 of the bill, at the end of proposed Section 54.2052, Water Code (page 9, line 28), by adding "If a municipal regulation conflicts with a district regulation, the municipal regulation prevails."

The floor amendment was read and was adopted without objection.

Senator Carona offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 4

Amend CSHB 1541 by adding a new section to read as follows and renumbering the following sections as appropriate: