SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (1)iiOn page 11, line 52, between "presumption" and "." insert the following:

"of the existence or non-existence of a construction defect or the reasonable manner of repair of the construction defect".

(2)iiOn page 11, line 53, strike "clear and convincing" and substitute "a preponderance of the".

The floor amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Senator Duncan offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 6

Amend CSHB 730 (Senate committee printing) as follows:

(1)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in newly-added Section 426.005, Property Code (page 11, lines 14-19), strike Subsection (b) and substitute the following:

"(b)iiAn action described by Subsection (a) must be filed:

(1)iion or before the expiration of any applicable statute of limitations or by the 45th day after the date the third-party inspector issues the inspector's recommendation, whichever is later; or

(2)iiif the recommendation is appealed, on or before the expiration of any applicable statute of limitations or by the 45th day after the date the commission issues its ruling on the appeal, whichever is later."

(2)iiIn Section 1.01 of the bill, in newly-added Section 428.001(h), Property Code (page 13, line 13), strike "in an action" and substitute "in any action".