SEVENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (a)iiis part of a report to an agency of the United States;
(b)iirelates to an act of terrorism or related criminal activity; and
(c)iiis specifically required to be kept confidential:
(1)iiunder Section 552.101, Government Code, because of a federal statute or regulation;
(2)iito participate in a state-federal information sharing agreement; or
(3)iito obtain federal funding.
The floor amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
Senator Hinojosa offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 3
Amend CSHB 9 in SECTION 5 of the bill, in amended Section 431.052(b),
Government Code (Senate committee printing, page 7, lines 1-2), by striking "(1) be a
[state] citizen of the United States and a resident of this state for at least 180 days" and
substituting the following:
(1)iibe a resident of this state for at least 180 days and:
(A)iia [state] citizen of the United States; or
Wednesday, May 21, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 2051