SEVENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
[…] (Senator Janek in Chair)
SENATE BILL 1265 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS
Senator Armbrister called SBi1265 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendments to the bill.
The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendments before the Senate.
Floor Amendment No. 5
Amend SB 1265 on page 1, line 22, between "violation" and "of this code", by inserting "by a person holding a permit issued by the commission or an employee of that person".
2046 78th Legislature — Regular Session 74th Day
Floor Amendment No. 6
Amend SB 1265 as follows:
(1) In added Section 7.203(c), Water Code, on page 2, line 7, strike "60th day" and substitute "45th day".
(2) In added Section 7.203(c), Water Code, on page 2, at the end of line 13, add "If the commission does not make a determination within the 45-day period required by this subsection:
(1) the peace officer may refer the matter to the appropriate prosecuting attorney for criminal prosecution; and
(2) notwithstanding Subsection (e), the commission or the state is not entitled to receive any part of an amount recovered through a prosecution brought by that prosecuting attorney.
Floor Amendment No. 10
Amend SB 1265, in added Section 7.203(e), Water Code, as follows:
(1) On page 3, line 1, strike "80 percent" and substitute "70 percent".
(2) On page 3, line 3, strike "20 percent" and substitute "30 percent".
Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading
Amend SB 1265 on third reading in SECTION 2 of the bill, in proposed Section 7.203(a), Water Code (committee printing page 1, line 15), between "permit" and the period, by inserting "and that is related to the activity for which the permit was issued".
Floor Amendment No. 4 on Third Reading
Amend SB 1265 on third reading in SECTION 2 of the bill, in proposed Section 7.203(a), Water Code (committee printing page 1, line 19), by adding at the end of the section:
Nothing in this section limits the power of a peace officer to arrest a person for an alleged offense.
Floor Amendment No. 5 on Third Reading
Amend SB 1265 on third reading by amending Floor Amendment No. 6 by Deshotel, adopted on second reading, by striking item No. 2 of the amendment and substituting:
(2) In added Section 7.203(c), Water Code, on page 2, at the end of line 13, add "If the commission does not make a determination within the 45-day period required by this subsection:
(1) the appropriate prosecuting attorney may bring an action for criminal prosecution; and
(2) notwithstanding Subsection (e), the commission or the state is not entitled to receive any part of an amount recovered through a prosecution brought by that prosecuting attorney.
Floor Amendment No. 6 on Third Reading
Amend SB 1265 on third reading as follows:
On page 1, line 15, strike "It is an exception to the application of this section that the" and insert "This section does not apply to an".
Wednesday, May 21, 2003 SENATE JOURNAL 2047