Thursday, May 3, 2001 | |||||||
[…] Sec. 265.0171. REPAYMENT OF BONDS. The board of managers may provide for the payment of principal of, premium, if any, and interest on the bonds by pledging all or any part of the hospital's revenue derived from the operation of the hospital or from other sources. Sec. 265.0172. ADDITIONAL SECURITY FOR BONDS. The bonds may be additionally secured by a deed of trust or mortgage lien on part or all of the physical properties of the hospital and rights appurtenant to those properties. Sec. 265.0173. MATURITY. A bond issued under this subchapter must mature not later than 40 years after its date. Sec. 265.0174. BONDS NOT PAYABLE FROM TAXES. A bond issued under this subchapter must contain the following provision: "The holder of this obligation is not entitled to demand payment of this obligation out of any money raised by taxation by (name of county) or by (name of municipality) or from any other income of the county or municipality. The board of managers of the hospital has no taxing power." Sec. 265.0175. SALE OF BONDS. The board of managers may sell bonds issued under this subchapter at public or private sale in the manner and on the terms approved by the board.