Friday, May 25, 2001 | |||||||
[…] The resolution was read and was adopted by the following vote: Yeas 30, Nays 0, Present-not voting 1. Present-not voting: Mr. President. | |||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Friday, May 25, 2001 | |||||
SENATE JOURNAL | |||||
SENATE BILL 1315 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT Senator Staples called SB 1315 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill. The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate. Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend SB 1315 in SECTION 2, in new Section 351.101(a)(6), Tax Code, between "(6)" and "expenses" (house committee printing, page 2, line 11), by inserting, "for a municipality located in a county with a population of 65,000 or less,". The amendment was read. Senator Staples moved to concur in the House amendment to SB 1315. The motion prevailed by the following vote: Yeas 30, Nays 0, Present-not voting 1. Present-not voting: Mr. President.