Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] The notice must state where the BIN certification information is located on each eligible motor vehicle, must clearly explain how to interpret that information, and must tell the consumer how to obtain further information from the United States Environmental Protection Agency's Green Vehicle Guide.

Floor Amendment No. 11

Amend CSSB 5 (House committee printing) in SECTION 1(b) of the bill, proposed Section 386.053(c), Health and Safety Code (page 5, line 21), after the period add "The public meeting shall be held in the affected SIP area, and if the guidelines affect more than one SIP area, a public meeting shall be held in each affected SIP area affected by the guidelines."

Floor Amendment No. 12

Amend CSSB 5 (House committee report) in SECTION 1(b) of the bill, proposed Section 386.054(a), Health and Safety Code (page 6, line 20), by striking "annually" and substituting "semi-annually".

Floor Amendment No. 15