Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] (4)  In SECTION 16 of the bill, in amended Subsection (h), Section 16, Article 3.50-4, Insurance Code (page 20, line 14), strike "fifth" and substitute "seventh".

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 273 (house committee printing) as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 15 of the bill, strike proposed Subsection (c) of Section 6, Chapter 22, Acts of the 57th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, 1962 (Article 6228a-5, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (page 14, lines 15 through 17), and reletter subsequent subsections appropriately.

(2)  In SECTION 15 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (d) of Section 6, Chapter 22, Acts of the 57th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, 1962 (Article 6228a-5, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), strike "adopt rules to administer this section and Sections 5 and 7" (page 14, line 20) and insert "adopt rules only to administer this section and Sections 5, 7, 8, and 11".

(3)  In SECTION 15 of the bill, in proposed Subsection (g) of Section 6, Chapter 22, Acts of the 57th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, 1962 (Article 6228a-5, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), between "reject" and "the" (page 15, line 3), insert "or revoke".