Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2001.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 1573 as follows:

1. On page 3, line 14, strike "$2,500" and substitute "$1500"

2. On page 4, lines 2-3, strike "$600 or an amount set by the commission, whichever is higher" and substitute "$300"

3. On page 4, lines 6-7, strike "$600 or an amount set by the commission, whichever is higher" and substitute "$300"

4. On page 5, line 3, strike "$600" and substitute "$300"

5. On page 8, line 11, insert "Except as to violations of Section 32.101(b)," immediately before the remainder of the Section 32.153(c) such that Section 32.153(c) shall read as follows:

"Except as to violations of Section 32.101(b), if it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the defendant was previously convicted two or more times under this section, the offense is a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor."

6. On page 8, strike lines 15-16, which consists of Section 32.153(d) in its entirety.


77th Legislature — Regular Session 80th Day

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 1573 (House committee printing) as follows: