Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] (c)  This section expires August 31, 2008.


77th Legislature — Regular Session 80th Day

Floor Amendment No. 16

Amend CSSB 5 (House Committee Printing) as follows:

(1) On page 38, line 6, after 'commission' add 'and conducted in an independent and objective manner.'

Floor Amendment No. 20

Amend CSSB 5 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1) In SECTION 1(b) of the bill, at the end of proposed Section 387.007, Health and Safety Code (page 39, line 3), between "money" and the period, add ", except that the council shall require provisions for recapturing grant money for noncompliance with grant requirements. Grant money recaptured under the contract provision shall be deposited in the fund and reallocated for other projects under this subchapter".

(2) In SECTION 1(b) of the bill, at the end of proposed Section 387.010, Health and Safety Code (page 40, line 1), after the period, add "Using sound science, the report shall detail the costs and actual realized benefits of the program and of each project funded under the program.".