Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] ARTICLE _____. RATES PAID

FOR NURSING HOME SERVICES

SECTION _____.01. Section 32.028, Human Resources Code, is amended by adding Subsection (g) to read as follows:

(g)  The Health and Human Services Commission shall ensure that the rules governing the determination of rates paid for nursing home services improve the quality of care by providing incentives for increasing direct care staff and direct care wages and benefits.

Floor Amendment No. 16

Amend Floor Amendment No. 15 by Eiland to SB 1839 in Section 32.028(g), Human Resources Code, as added by the amendment, between "benefits" and the period, by inserting "and incorporates the use of a quality of care index, a customer satisfaction index, and a resolved complaints index developed by the commission".

Floor Amendment No. 19

Amend SB 1839 (senate engrossment) as follows:

(1)  Following SECTION 7.02 of the bill (page 29, between lines 8 and 9), insert the following new SECTION, appropriately numbered:


Thursday, May 24, 2001

SENATE JOURNAL