Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] (1)  equipment, materials, or machinery purchased by the district at an auction that is open to the public;

(2)  contracts for personal or professional services or for a utility service operator;

(3)  contracts made by a district engaged in the distribution and sale of electric energy to the public; [or ]

(4)  contracts for services or property for which there is only one source or for which it is otherwise impracticable to obtain competition; or

(5)  high technology procurements.

SECTION 19.  Subchapter I, Chapter 49, Water Code, is amended by adding Section 49.279 to read as follows:


77th Legislature — Regular Session 80th Day

Sec. 49.279.  PREVAILING WAGE RATES. In addition to the alternative procedures provided by Section 2258.022, Government Code:

(1)  a district located wholly or partially within one or more municipalities or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of one or more municipalities may determine its prevailing wage rate for public works by adopting the prevailing wage rate of:

(A)  one of the municipalities; or

(B)  the county in which the district is located or, if the county in which the district is located has not adopted a wage rate, the prevailing wage rate of a county adjacent to the county in which the district is located; and

(2)  a district not located wholly or partially within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may determine the district's prevailing wage rate by adopting the prevailing wage rate of the county in which the district is located or, if the county in which the district is located has not adopted a wage rate, the wage rate of a county adjacent to the county in which the district is located.

SECTION 20. Subsection (b), Section 49.302, Water Code, is amended to read as follows: