Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] (c) The inspection station shall collect a fee of $150 for each inspection performed under this section and shall remit the fee to the department. Of each fee collected, the inspection station may retain $5 to cover administrative costs. The department shall remit all fees collected under this subsection to the comptroller for deposit in the Texas emissions reduction plan fund. This subsection expires August 31, 2008.

Floor Amendment No. 9

Amend CSSB 5 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 1(b) of the bill, at the end of proposed Section 386.155, Health and Safety Code (page 28, line 8), add "The manufacturer may supplement the list provided to the commission under this section as necessary to include additional new vehicle models the manufacturer intends to sell in this state during the model year.".