Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] This subsection expires August 31, 2008.

Floor Amendment No. 9

Amend CSSB 5 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 1(b) of the bill, at the end of proposed Section 386.155, Health and Safety Code (page 28, line 8), add "The manufacturer may supplement the list provided to the commission under this section as necessary to include additional new vehicle models the manufacturer intends to sell in this state during the model year.".

(2)  In SECTION 1(b) of the bill, at the end of proposed Section 386.156(a), Health and Safety Code (page 28, line 12), add "The commission shall publish and provide to the comptroller supplements to that list as necessary to include additional new vehicle models listed in a supplement to the original list provided by a manufacturer under Section 386.155.".

(3)  In SECTION 1(b) of the bill, in the heading to proposed Section 386.157, Health and Safety Code (page 28, line 16), strike "LABEL" and substitute "BROCHURE".