Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] Floor Amendment No. 17

Amend CSSB 7 as follows:

(1) In SECTION 10 of the bill, in added Section 51.101(a), Family Code (house committee report, page 24, lines 15-16), strike "judges trying juvenile cases" and substitute "juvenile board".

(2) In SECTION 10 of the bill, in added Section 51.101(b)(1)(B) (house committee report, page 25, line 7), strike "judges trying juvenile cases" and substitute "juvenile board".

Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend CSSB 7 on third reading, in SECTION 2 of the bill, as follows:

(1)  In added Article 1.051(i), Code of Criminal Procedure (house committee report, page 2, line 15), between "counsel." and "In", insert "If adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated against the defendant before the expiration of the three working days, the court or the courts' designee shall appoint counsel as provided by Subsection (c)."

(2) In added Article 1.051(i), Code of Criminal Procedure (house committee report, page 2, line 20), immediately after "counsel.", add "If adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated against the defendant before the expiration of the one working day, the court or the courts' designee shall appoint counsel as provided by Subsection (c)."


77th Legislature — Regular Session 80th Day

Floor Amendment No. 2 on Third Reading