Thursday, May 24, 2001
[…] (9)  Renumber SECTIONS of Article 5 of the bill accordingly.

Floor Amendment No. 10

Amend Committee Amendment No. 5 to SB 1839 as follows:

(1)  In Item (2) of the amendment, in amended Subdivision (3), Subsection (b), Section 4, Article 21.49-3, Insurance Code, in the second paragraph (house committee printing, page 53, lines 16-17), strike "policyholder's stabilization reserve fund for for-profit" and substitute "stabilization reserve fund for for-profit".

(2)  In Item (3) of the amendment, in amended Subsection (e), Section 4A, Article 21.49-3, Insurance Code, (house committee printing, page 55, line 19), between "deficit" and "from the prior year's" insert "sustained by physicians and health care providers, other than for-profit and not-for-profit nursing homes,".

(3)  In Item (7) of the amendment, in added Subdivision (1), Subsection (a), Section 3, Article 21.49-3d, Insurance Code (house committee printing, page 60, line 11), strike "policyholder's".

Committee Amendment No. 6

Amend SB 1839 in SECTION 5.09 of the bill as follows: