Wednesday, May 23, 2001 | |||||||
[…] SECTION 9.05. EFFECTIVE DATE. This Act takes effect September 1, 2001. Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend CSSB 2 (House committee printing) in SECTION 1.01 of the bill, proposed Section 9.012, Water Code (page 8, lines 22-25), by striking the first sentence of that proposed section. Floor Amendment No. 2 Amend CSSB 2 (House committee printing) as follows: (1) In SECTION 2.01 of the bill, in proposed Subdivision (11), Section 11.002, Water Code (page 10, lines 3 and 4), strike the last sentence and substitute "The term does not include waters originating in bays or arms of the Gulf of Mexico." (2) In SECTION 2.29 of the bill, in proposed Subdivision (18), Section 36.001, Water Code (page 44, lines 21 through 23), strike the last sentence and substitute "The term does not include waters originating in bays or arms of the Gulf of Mexico."