Wednesday, May 23, 2001 | |||||||
[…] HOUSE BILL 2263 ON SECOND READING On motion of Senator Gallegos and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration at this time on its second reading and passage to third reading: HB 2263, Relating to a guide for historical markers along roadways in this state. The bill was read second time. Senator Gallegos offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend HB 2263 by adding, at the end of proposed section 442.0065(e), Government Code, "Revenue from sales of the guide shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund and is exempt from the application of Section 403.095." The amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote. | |||||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
77th Legislature Regular Session 79th Day | |||