Wednesday, May 23, 2001 | |||||||
[…] ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
77th Legislature Regular Session 79th Day | |||
consideration, and beg to report it back with the recommendation that it do pass in the form and text hereto attached. LUCIO GALLEGO BERNSEN MCCALL HARRIS SOLIS WENTWORTH THOMPSON WEST URESTI On the part of the Senate On the part of the House A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the functions of the State Commission on Judicial Conduct. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 33.001, Government Code, is amended by amending Subsections (b) and (c) and adding Subsection (d) to read as follows: (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" includes: (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity and complexity of the business; (2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct; (3) persistent or wilful violation of