Wednesday, May 2, 2001
[…] SENATE BILL 693 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT

Senator Lucio called SB 693 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.

The President laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 693 as follows:

In Section 1, paragraph (3) add a new sub-paragraph as follows:

"(D) is not insurance assigned to an authorized insurance company by the Texas Automobile Insurance Plan Association under Sec. 4(a) of Article 21.81."

The amendment was read.

On motion of Senator Lucio, the Senate concurred in the House amendment to SB 693 by a viva voce vote.

MOTION TO RECESS