Friday, May 18, 2001
[…] 77th Legislature — Regular Session 76th Day

(2)  the extension of, addition to, or modification of the restrictions must be approved by the owners who own in the aggregate at least 75 percent of the lots in the residential subdivision.

(b)  A member of the governing board of the association who violates Subsection (a) is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each violation.

Floor Amendment No. 4

Amend CSSB 507, in SECTION 1 of the bill, as follows:

(1) In added Section 209.006(a), Property Code (house committee report, page 6, line 12), between "lien," and "charge", insert "or".

(2) In added Section 209.006(a), Property Code (house committee report, page 6, lines 13-14), strike "or levy a fine for a violation of the restrictions or bylaws or rules of the association,".

Floor Amendment No. 5

Amend CSSB 507 as follows:

(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 209.009, Property Code, (House Committee Report, page 9, line 24), between the period and "A" insert "(a)".