Friday, May 18, 2001
[…] (j)  The board is not required to advertise or seek competitive bids for the repair of district facilities if the scope or extent of the repair work cannot be readily ascertained or if the nature of the repair work does not readily lend itself to competitive bidding [by the district's operator if the cost of the repair is less than or equal to the advertising requirements of this section ].

SECTION 18.  Subchapter I, Chapter 49, Water Code, is amended by adding Section 49.279 to read as follows:

Sec. 49.279.  PREVAILING WAGE RATES. In addition to the alternative procedures provided by Section 2258.022, Government Code:

(1)  a district located wholly or partially within one or more municipalities or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of one or more municipalities may determine its prevailing wage rate for public works by adopting the prevailing wage rate of:

(A)  one of the municipalities; or

(B)  the county in which the district is located or, if the county in which the district is located has not adopted a wage rate, the prevailing wage rate of a county adjacent to the county in which the district is located; and

(2)  a district not located wholly or partially within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may determine the district's prevailing wage rate by adopting the prevailing wage rate of the county in which the district is located or, if the county in which the district is located has not adopted a wage rate, the wage rate of a county adjacent to the county in which the district is located.

SECTION 19.  Section 49.302(b), Water Code, is amended to read as follows: