Friday, May 18, 2001
[…] ARTICLE 11. INSURANCE CARRIER INFORMATION

SECTION 11.01. Section 410.164, Labor Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:

(c)  At each contested case hearing, as applicable, the insurance carrier shall file with the hearing officer and shall deliver to the claimant a single document stating the true corporate name of the insurance carrier and the name and address of the insurance carrier's registered agent for service of process. The document is part of the record of the contested case hearing.

SECTION 11.02. Section 410.204, Labor Code, is amended by adding Subsection (d) to read as follows:

(d)  Each final decision of the appeals panel shall conclude with a separate paragraph stating: "The true corporate name of the insurance carrier is (NAME IN BOLD PRINT) and the name and address of its registered agent for service of process is (NAME AND ADDRESS IN BOLD PRINT)."

SECTION 11.03. The change in law made by this article applies only to a workers' compensation hearing that is conducted on or after the effective date of this Act.