Thursday, May 17, 2001 | |||||||
[…] The bill was read second time. (Senator Brown in Chair) Senator Moncrief offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend HB 1562 as follows: (1) Insert a new SECTION 5 of the bill (page 2, after line 69, senate committee printing), to read as follows: SECTION 5. Section 402.084, Labor Code, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and by adding Subsection (d) to read as follows: (b) Information on a claim may be released as provided by Subsection (a) to: (1) the employee or the employee's legal beneficiary; (2) the employee's or the legal beneficiary's representative; (3) the employer at the time of injury; (4) the insurance carrier; (5) the Texas Certified Self-Insurer Guaranty Association established under Subchapter G, Chapter 407, if that association has assumed the obligations of an impaired employer; (6) the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, if
that association has assumed the obligations of an impaired insurance company;
[ (7) a third-party litigant in a lawsuit in which the cause of action arises from the incident that gave rise to the injury; or | |||||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
77th Legislature Regular Session 75th Day | |||
(8) a subclaimant under Section 409.009 that is an insurance carrier that has adopted an antifraud plan under Article 3.97-3, Insurance Code, or the authorized representative of such a subclaimant. (d) Information on a claim relating to a subclaimant under Subsection (b)(8) may include information, in an electronic data format, on all workers' compensation claims necessary to determine if a subclaim exists.