or more economically
[ (D) a joint venture in which each entity in the venture is a historically underutilized business, as determined under another paragraph of this subdivision; or (E) a supplier contract between a historically underutilized business as determined under another paragraph of this subdivision and a prime contractor under which the historically underutilized business is directly involved in the manufacture or distribution of the goods or otherwise warehouses and ships the goods.
(3) "Economically
[ SECTION 1.22. Section 2161.002, Government Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the commission shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994" (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The commission shall revise the rules in response to the findings of any updates of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.