The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by President Pro Tempore Bivins.
[…] Upon finding such conduct, the commission shall deny the permit, amendment, modification or renewal."

(2) In SECTION 16 of the bill, Section 382.056 of the Health & Safety Code (Committee Printing page 12, lines 34-42), strike subsection (o) and substitute the following:

"(o) [(c) ] Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the commission shall [may] hold a hearing on a permit amendment, modification, or renewal if the executive director [board ] determines that the applicant operates any [application involves a ] facility for which the applicant's compliance history contains violations constituting [which are unresolved and which constitute] a recurring pattern of egregious conduct which demonstrates a consistent disregard for the regulatory process, including the failure to make a timely and substantial attempt to correct the violations.