![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Floor Amendment No. 2 Amend SB 1851 as follows: (1) In SECTION 27 of the bill, in proposed Section 552.321(b), Government Code (House Committee Printing, page 31, line 25 through page 32, line 1), by striking "A suit filed by the attorney general under this section must be filed in a district court of Travis County." and substituting "A suit filed by the attorney general under this section must be filed in a district court of Travis County, except that a suit against a municipality with a population of 100,000 or less must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the municipality are located." (2) In SECTION 28 of the bill, in proposed Section 552.3215(c), Government Code (House Committee Printing, page 32, lines 24-26), strike "if brought by the district or county attorney and only in a district court of Travis County if brought by the attorney general". The amendments were read.