SENATE BILL 1851 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS Senator Wentworth called SB 1851 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendments to the bill. The President laid the bill and the House amendments before the Senate. Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend SB 1851 as follows: (1) In SECTION 28 of the bill, proposed Section 552.3215(e), Government Code (Committee printing, on page 33, line 8) between "located" and the period, insert "unless the governmental body is the district or county attorney". (2) In SECTION 28 of the bill, proposed Section 552.3215(e), Government Code (Committee printing, on page 33, line 13), between "attorney." and "To be valid," insert "If the governmental body is the district or county attorney, the complaint must be filed with the attorney general." (3) In SECTION 28 of the bill, proposed Section 552.3215(h), Government Code (Committee printing, on page 34, line 8) immediately after "(h)", insert "Notwithstanding Subsection (g)(1), if the district or county attorney believes that that official has a conflict of interest that would preclude that official from bringing an action under this section against the governmental body complained of, before the 31st day after the date the complaint was filed, the county or district attorney shall inform the complainant of that official's belief and of the complaint's right to file the complaint with the attorney general." | ||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |