![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
(2) on or after September 1, 1998, but before September 1, 1999, if the county commissioners court has, on or before September 1, 1999, provided notice in accordance with Chapter 551, Government Code, of its intent to enact an ordinance or adopt an order under Section 363.112 or 364.012, Health and Safety Code, and the ordinance or order is effective on or before January 1, 2000. Floor Amendment No. 2 on Third Reading Amend SB 486, on third reading, by amending the Dukes Amendment (Second reading amendment no. 5), which added Section 361.118(b), Health and Safety Code (Dukes amendment page 1, line 18), by striking "In the event of a release or threatened release" and by substituting "If the commission determines that there is a release or that a release is imminent" The amendments were read. On motion of Senator West, the Senate concurred in the House amendments to SB 486 by a viva voce vote. SENATE BILL 1423 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT Senator West called SB 1423 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.