The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] (3) In SECTION 3 of the bill, following added Section 26.3467, Water Code (House Engrossment, page 4, between lines 26 and 27), add new Subsection (c) to read as follows:

(c) A person who sells a regulated substance to a common carrier who delivers the regulated substance or to the owner or operator of an underground storage tank into which the regulated substance is deposited, and who does not deliver the regulated substance into the underground storage tank, is not liable under this chapter with respect to that tank.

(4) In SECTION 4 of the bill, amended Section 7.156, Water Code, in new Subsection (c), strike "A person commits an offense if the person deposits or has deposited" and substitute "A person commits an offense if the person is an owner or operator of an underground storage tank regulated under Chapter 26 into which any regulated substance is delivered or physically delivers".

The committee amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Senator Ratliff offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 2815, adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows: