The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] HB 1291 was read third time and was passed by the following vote: Yeas 29, Nays 1.

Nays: Ogden.

Absent-excused: Luna.

HOUSE BILL 1444 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Moncrief and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration at this time on its second reading and passage to third reading:

HB 1444, Relating to local public health services.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Moncrief offered the following committee amendment to the bill:

Committee Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 1444, as engrossed, by adding a new subsection (b) in Section 121.0065, to read as follows:

"(b) The grants authorized by subsection (a) of this subchapter shall be distributed equally between urban and rural areas of the state."

Renumber subsequent subsections.

The committee amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Senator Moncrief offered the following committee amendment to the bill:

Committee Amendment No. 2

Amend HB 1444, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read as follows: