The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] Nays: Moncrief, Truan, Zaffirini.

Absent: Barrientos, Nixon.

Absent-excused: Luna.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Bernsen offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 1283 as follows:

(1) In the heading of SECTION 1 of the bill (Committee Printing page 1, line 12), strike "a new Subsection (f)" and substitute "new Subsections (f) and (h)," and strike "relettered as Subsection (h)" and substitute "relettered as Subsection (i)".


(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, Section 26.040 (Committee Printing page 2, line 13), add a new Subsection (h) to read as follows and reletter the remaining subsections accordingly:

"(h) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the commission, after hearing, shall deny or suspend a discharger's authority to discharge under a general permit if the commission determines that the discharger operates any facility for which the discharger's compliance history contains violations constituting a recurring pattern of egregious conduct which demonstrates a consistent disregard for the regulatory process, including a failure to make a timely and substantial attempt to correct the