The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE

HOUSE BILL 1014 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Lucio and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration at this time on its second reading and passage to third reading:


CSHB 1014, Relating to state and municipal hotel occupancy tax revenue.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Lucio offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 1014, in SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 156.102(b)(2), Tax Code (Senate Committee Report, page 1, lines 52-53), by striking "defined as an institution of higher education in this state or as a private or independent institution" and substituting "defined as a Texas institution of higher education or as a Texas private or independent institution".

The amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

On motion of Senator Lucio and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.

The bill as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE