The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] The committee amendment was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

Senator Wentworth offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HB 3549 as follows:

(1) Strike SECTION 8 of the bill (page 3, lines 21-36, Committee Printing) and renumber subsequent SECTIONS accordingly.


(2) In SECTION 9 of the bill, proposed Section 33.04(b)(2), Tax Code (page 3, line 60, Committee Printing), strike "current appraisal " and substitute "most recent certified appraisal roll".

(3) In SECTION 16 of the bill, proposed Section 33.53(c), Tax Code (page 6, lines 47-51, Committee Printing), strike proposed Subdivision (2) and substitute the following:

"(2) may be accompanied by a copy of the judgment and a bill of costs attached to the order and incorporate the terms of the judgment or bill of costs by reference."

(4) In SECTION 17 of the bill, amended Section 34.01(b), Tax Code (page 7, line 8, Committee Printing), strike "under Subsection (d)".