The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] SECTION 9. Section 232.029, Local Government Code, is amended by amending Subsections (c), (d), and (e), adding a new Subsection (f), and relettering Subsections (f), (g), (h), and (i) as Subsections (g), (h), (i), and (j) to read as follows:

(c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that:


(1) [before July 1, 1995, ] the subdivided land:

(A) before September 1, 1995, was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract;

(B) [(2) the land ] is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and

(C) is the site of [(3) ] construction of a residence [on the land ], evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before May 1, 1997; or

(2) the land was not subdivided after September 1, 1995, and:

(A) water service is available within 1,000 feet of the subdivided land; or

(B) water service is available more than 1,000 feet from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water service provider.

(d) A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land described by Subsection (c)(1) only if the person requesting service:

(1) is not the land's subdivider or the subdivider's agent; and

(2) provides to the utility a certificate described by Subsection (c)(1).

(e) A person requesting service may obtain a certificate under Subsection (c)(1) only if the person provides to the commissioners court either:

(1) a copy of the means of conveyance or other documents that show that the land was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service before September [July ] 1, 1995, and a notarized affidavit by that person that states that construction of a residence on the land, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, was begun on or before May 1, 1997; or

(2) a notarized affidavit by the person requesting service that states that the property was sold or conveyed to that person before September [July ] 1, 1995, and that construction of a residence on the land, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, was begun on or before May 1, 1997.