The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE

HOUSE BILL 2021 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Lindsay and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration at this time on its second reading and passage to third reading:

CSHB 2021, Relating to the requirements for purchasing in school districts that adopt site-based decision-making plans.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Lindsay offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 2021 as follows:

(1) In SECTION 1, in new Sec. 44.031(m), Education Code, after "contracts.", insert "A district that adopts site-based purchasing under this subsection shall adopt a policy to ensure that campus purchases achieve the best value to the district and are not intended or used to avoid the requirement that a district aggregate purchases under Subsection (a)."