The Senate met at 10:00 a.m. pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.
[…] The amendment was read.

Senator Carona moved to concur in the House amendment to SB 843.

The motion prevailed by the following vote: Yeas 30, Nays 0.

Absent-excused: Luna.

SENATE BILL 196 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT

Senator Madla called SB 196 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.


The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 196 as follows:

(1) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in Section 252.065(b), Health and Safety Code (house committee printing, page 2, lines 18-25), strike lines 18-25 and substitute the following:

"(b) The penalty for a facility with less than 60 beds shall be not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each violation. The penalty for a facility with 60 beds or more shall be not less than $100 or more than $5,000 for each violation. The total amount of the penalty assessed for a violation continuing or occurring on separate days under this subsection may not exceed $5,000 for a facility with less than 60 beds or $25,000 for a facility with 60 beds or more. Each day a violation occurs or continues is a separate violation for purposes of imposing a penalty. [The department by rule shall ".

(2) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in Section 252.065, Health and Safety Code (house committee printing, page 4, line 16), strike "implemented" and substitute "implemented. This subsection does not apply to a violation that the department determines has resulted in serious harm to or the death of a resident or constitutes a serious threat to the health or safety of a resident"

(3) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in Section 252.065, Health and Safety Code (house committee printing, page 5, between lines 12 and 13), insert Subsection (k) to read as follows: