SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (8-a)  "Official misconduct" has the meaning assigned by Article 3.04, Code of Criminal Procedure.
SECTION 4.  Effective January 1, 2026, Section 33.001(a)(10), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(10)  "Sanction" means an order issued by the commission under Section 1-a(8), Article V, Texas Constitution, providing for a [private or] public admonition, warning, or reprimand or requiring that a person obtain additional training or education.
SECTION 5.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties" includes: