SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 35.004(c-1), Utilities Code, as added by this Act, applies only to an interconnection agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this Act.
SECTION 7.  This Act takes effect immediately if it receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as provided by Section 39, Article III, Texas Constitution. If this Act does not receive the vote necessary for immediate effect, this Act takes effect September 1, 2025.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 6 (house committee report) as follows:
(1)  On page 1, line 19, strike "Sections 37.0561 and 37.0562" and substitute "Section 37.0561".
(2)  On page 3, lines 14 and 15, strike "may be directed to deploy" and substitute "with on-site backup generating facilities may be directed to either deploy the customer's".
(3)  On page 4, line 19, strike "standards" and substitute "requirements".