SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Yeas:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Blanco, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hagenbuch, Hall, Hancock, A. Hinojosa, J. Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, Johnson, King, Kolkhorst, Menéndez, Middleton, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks.

Nays:  Alvarado, Cook, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Miles, West, Zaffirini.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Hughes offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 40 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 44 of the bill, strike the final sentence of amended Section 25A.003(d), Government Code (page 9, lines 45 through 47), and substitute "[The division is abolished September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.]".
(2)  In SECTION 44 of the bill, strike the final sentences in each of amended Sections 25A.003(g), (h), (i), (k), and (l), Government Code, and substitute "[The division is abolished on September 1, 2026, unless reauthorized by the legislature and funded through additional legislative appropriations.]" in each of the following places:
(A)  On page 9, lines 51 through 53;
(B)  On page 9, lines 57 through 59;
(C)  On page 9, lines 63 through 65;
(D)  Page 9, line 69, through page 10, line 2; and
(E)  On page 10, lines 6 through 8.