FORTY-FIFTH DAY
[…] (8) In added Section 483.201(b)(1), Government Code (page 3, lines 45 and 46), between "to" and "businesses", insert "eligible".
(9) In added Section 483.202(b), Government Code (page 3, line 56), strike "or the recipient's project partner's".
(10) In added Section 483.202(d), Government Code (page 4, line 13), between "received" and "if", insert "from that grant".
(11) In the heading to added Section 483.205, Government Code (page 5, line 24), strike "GRID-CAPABLE" and substitute "INTERCONNECTED".
(12) In added Section 483.205(a), Government Code (page 5, lines 25 through 27), strike "and operation of an advanced nuclear reactor in this state that is capable of interconnection with the ERCOT power grid" and substitute "of an operational advanced nuclear reactor in this state that is interconnected with the ERCOT power grid".
The amendment to CSHB 14 was read and was adopted without objection.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.
Senator Schwertner offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2