FORTY-FIFTH DAY
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote: Yeas 29, Nays 2.
Yeas: Alvarado, Bettencourt, Birdwell, Blanco, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Gutierrez, Hagenbuch, Hall, Hancock, A. Hinojosa, J. Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, Johnson, King, Kolkhorst, Menéndez, Middleton, Miles, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks, West, Zaffirini.
Nays: Cook, Eckhardt.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Birdwell offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend HB 4384 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 104.302(a)(2), Utilities Code (page 1, lines 32 and 33), strike ", compounded at the gas utility's pre-tax weighted average cost of capital".
(2) In SECTION 2 of the bill (page 1, line 58), strike "180th" and substitute "270th".
The amendment to HB 4384 was read and was adopted without objection.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.