FORTY-THIRD DAY
[…] (10) Renumber SECTIONS of the article accordingly.
The amendment to CSHB 2 was read and was adopted without objection.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 4.
Senator Menéndez offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 5
Amend CSHB 2 (89R 31606) in Article 4 of the bill as follows:
(1) Strike SECTION 4.10 of the bill, adding Section 29.0056, Education Code (page 72, line 15, through page 73, line 4), and renumber subsequent SECTIONS of the article accordingly.
(2) In SECTION 4.16 of the bill, in amended Section 29.013(a), Education Code (page 79, at the end of line 18), insert "The rules must include factors for determining whether a student is at risk of being placed in a residential program approved under Section 29.008.".
The amendment to CSHB 2 was read.
Senator Menéndez withdrew Floor Amendment No. 5.
Senator Menéndez offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 6