SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend SB 1734 on third reading as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 51.9035, Government Code:
(A)  strike "motion" wherever it appears and substitute "petition";
(B)  strike "Motion" wherever it appears and substitute "Petition";
(C)  strike "movant" wherever it appears and substitute "petitioner"; and
(D)  strike "Movant" wherever it appears and substitute "Petitioner".
(2)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 51.9035(f), Government Code, strike "shall be sent, by first class mail," and substitute "shall be sent electronically or by a delivery method described by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,".
(3)  In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 5.0206(c), Property Code, strike "bring a motion" and substitute "file a petition".

The amendment was read.

Senator West moved to concur in the House amendment to SB 1734.

The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 31, Nays 0.