SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 23, Nays 8.

Yeas:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Blanco, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hagenbuch, Hall, Hancock, A. Hinojosa, J. Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, King, Kolkhorst, Middleton, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks, Zaffirini.

Nays:  Alvarado, Cook, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Johnson, Menéndez, Miles, West.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Paxton offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 13 (senate committee report) in SECTION 4 of the bill as follows:
(1)  In added Section 33.025(f), Education Code (page 3, line 67), between "year" and the underlined period, insert "and at other times as necessary to fulfill the council's duties under this chapter".
(2)  Immediately following added Section 33.026(b), Education Code (page 4, between lines 46 and 47), insert the following appropriately lettered subsections and reletter subsequent subsections of the section and cross-references to those subsections accordingly: