SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (18)  In added Section 29.371, Education Code (page 11, lines 42 through 44), strike Subsection (d) and substitute the following:
(d)  The comptroller shall post the report on an Internet website established and maintained by the comptroller for the program.
(19)  In added Section 29.373(b), Education Code (page 12, line 9), between "participant" and the underlined period, insert ", and an appeal under this subchapter does not constitute a contested case for any purpose".

The amendment to SB 2 was read and was adopted by the following vote:  Yeas 20, Nays 11.

Yeas:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hagenbuch, Hall, Hancock, A. Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, King, Kolkhorst, Middleton, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks.