SENATE JOURNAL
[…] If a child has a discipline record or has behavioral issues, that child would be left out. The same goes for children that are low aptitude and poor performers in school. So, those children would be left out. The bill claims to be universal, but clearly is not.
While barriers to access are problematic for Texas families, elements of the bill conflict with long-standing and established ideals in both the Texas and US Constitutions. There are at least two sections of the Texas Constitution that, on the face, seem to complicate the issue. Article 1, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution states: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes." Many of the private schools operating in Texas have a religious affiliation of some kind, in fact most of the private schools in my district are church schools.