FIFTY-NINTH DAY
[…] The amendment to CSHB 5 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 5.
Senator Schwertner offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 6
Amend CSHB 5 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill as follows:
(1) In added Section 403.612(b)(6), Government Code (page 8, lines 68 and 69), strike "the average annual wage for all jobs in the county" and substitute "110 percent of the average annual wage for all jobs in the applicable industry sector".
(2) In added Section 403.612(b), Government Code (page 9, between lines 11 and 12), add the following appropriately numbered subdivision and renumber the subsequent subdivisions of the subsection accordingly: