FIFTY-EIGHTH DAY
[…] (5) a revolving fund established under Subchapter J;
(6) the rural water assistance fund established under Subchapter R;
(7) the statewide water public awareness account established under Section 16.027;
(8) the Texas Water Development Fund II water financial assistance account established under Section 17.959; and
(9) the Texas Water Development Fund II state participation account established under Section 17.957.
(c) Money and investments in the fund shall be kept and held for and in the name of the board.
(d) The comptroller may not use the fund for certification under Section 49a, Article III, Texas Constitution.
(e) Money in the fund may be used only as provided by this subchapter.
(f) The fund consists of:
(1) money transferred or deposited to the credit of the fund by law, including money appropriated by the legislature directly to the fund and money from any source transferred or deposited to the credit of the fund as authorized by law;
(2) any other revenue that the legislature by statute dedicates for deposit to the credit of the fund;
(3) investment earnings and interest earned on amounts credited to the fund;
(4) money from gifts, grants, or donations to the fund; and
(5) money returned from any authorized transfer.
Sec. 15.503. MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF FUND. (a) Money in the fund shall be invested as determined by the board.