SENATE JOURNAL
[…] CSHB 3, Relating to measures for ensuring public school safety, including the development of, implementation of, and funding for public school safety and security requirements and the provision of safety-related resources.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Nichols offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 3 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 8.064(a), Education Code (page 1, line 52), between "resource" and "for", insert ", using materials and resources developed by the Texas School Safety Center or the agency in accordance with Chapter 37,".
(2)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, strike added Section 8.064(b), Education Code (page 2, lines 9 through 11), and substitute the following:
(b)  A regional education service center: