FIFTY-SEVENTH DAY
[…] (d) If the leave of absence and any extension granted by the governing body has expired, a firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel who requires additional leave described by this section shall be placed on temporary leave.
(3) In added Section 177A.004(b), Local Government Code (page 2, lines 6-8), strike "leave, provided that the person can perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommodation." and substitute "leave. Another firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel may voluntarily do the work of the injured firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel until the person returns to duty.".
The amendment to CSHB 471 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.
CSHB 471 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.