FIFTY-SIXTH DAY
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote: Yeas 19, Nays 12.
Yeas: Bettencourt, Birdwell, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hall, Hancock, Huffman, Hughes, King, Kolkhorst, Middleton, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks, Springer.
Nays: Alvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Hinojosa, Johnson, LaMantia, Menéndez, Miles, West, Whitmire, Zaffirini.
The bill was read second time.
(Senator Bettencourt in Chair)
Senator Johnson offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSHB 5180 (senate committee report) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 1.012, Election Code, as follows:
(1) On page 1, lines 32 and 33, strike "first day after the date the final canvass of an election is completed" and substitute "61st day after election day".
(2) On page 1, strike lines 39 through 41, and substitute the following: